Jump to content
NZ's bodybuilding, strength and fitness community
buffy

Low Test levels.... want to bump it up

Recommended Posts

Hey Guys,  i recently came off a 6week test e and de ca cycle... was planning on running the 12 weeks but ended up with a shoulder injury so decided to cut it off short. 

 

Its been about 2 months now but my test levels are still showing low according to pathlab they are 10.8  9-30 nmol/l  when on the gear i was reading 35.6 

I was told to try running a low dose of test e of about   250mg a week which will help until my natural levels lift back up... is this true or should I just wait it out for acouple more months.

 

I am wanting to start up a cycle of 250mg test e and 500mg eq soon as ive taken up cross fit and would like to improve strength and endurance 

 

Any advise would be great. 

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, buffy said:

 

I was told to try running a low dose of test e of about   250mg a week which will help until my natural levels lift back up... is this true or should I just wait it out for acouple more months.

 


What the f*ck?  No offense but this is by far the most retarded post I have read in months on here. OH wait you're back from your 'Nova' PCT thread http://www.gymnation.co.nz/forums/topic/20244-deca-pct-nova-or-clomid

 


Would it be fair to say that you lack even the most basic of understandings as to how steroids work and their effects on your body and it's natural processes? When you inject exogenous testosterone, your body stops producing it's own testosterone. How in the hell is taking more test going to raise your natural levels back up? Of course your testosterone levels would be elevated on gear? I don't even get the thought processes going on here.

Sorry to flame you bro, but this shit is just dumb if you don't even have a basic understanding. Considering you've done a Deca and Test E cycle before and still don't know this somethings wrong. Are you trolling? lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good to hear from you again buddy... also good to see your still a angry little man, its alright bro not your fault 

your little pecker stopped working cause of to much abuse of gear over the years... but unlike you... i would rather ask a stupid question and get a stupid reply than just not ask at all. 

 

But ive missed your abuse mate, welcome back lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, buffy said:

Good to hear from you again buddy... also good to see your still a angry little man, its alright bro not your fault 

your little pecker stopped working cause of to much abuse of gear over the years... but unlike you... i would rather ask a stupid question and get a stupid reply than just not ask at all. 

 

But ive missed your abuse mate, welcome back lol


Welcome back? I've been here the whole time while you've been off doing god knows what. Lmao i knew you'd come back with some salty reply because you can't take criticism. Comes across as angry but what you're doing is bad. Literally beyond stupid, but maybe you'll listen to someone else on here that sugar coats it for you. Anyway..

Wait until your natural levels go back up. Taking more crap ain't gonna help. Unless you don't care about your natty levels future wise etc. Which is fine lol, some people don't.

:wub: 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

now that is a better response mate.... those happy pills just kicked in? awesome... good for you ma mate lol

 

Now I want to ask another question... but not sure if ill get a HAPPY reply or your standard abuse reply... its kinda exciting not knowing whats gonna happen next tho.... but here goes.. ill be brave and roll the dice and see which mood i get from you... 

 

So on average how long does it take to recover from deca  considering i only done 6 weeks and its been already two months and from my path lap tests 10.8 is pretty much bottom of the scale on test levels were as my normal is around 26.  

 

Also didnt run pct (Nolva) as I was informed it has a reverse effect with deca.... so was informed that its not worth even taking and to just let the body naturally recover.... ( cant wait for some more abuse now... its like opening a new present each time)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, buffy said:

now that is a better response mate.... those happy pills just kicked in? awesome... good for you ma mate lol

 

Now I want to ask another question... but not sure if ill get a HAPPY reply or your standard abuse reply... its kinda exciting not knowing whats gonna happen next tho.... but here goes.. ill be brave and roll the dice and see which mood i get from you... 

 

So on average how long does it take to recover from deca  considering i only done 6 weeks and its been already two months and from my path lap tests 10.8 is pretty much bottom of the scale on test levels were as my normal is around 26.  

 

Also didnt run pct (Nolva) as I was informed it has a reverse effect with deca.... so was informed that its not worth even taking and to just let the body naturally recover.... ( cant wait for some more abuse now... its like opening a new present each time)


LOL one day maybe you'll see where i'm coming from..and that perhaps abuse / brutal truth is justified.

Well Deca is pretty harsh, you also should have run it for longer, due to it's nature.  But anyway, that's a whole other topic. It's almost impossible for me or anyone here to tell you how long it's going to take. It's possible you'll never recover, some take a couple months, some take years. Everyone's body can react differently. Also do you have pre cycle bloods from before you started juicing? Some people 'recover' but never back to original levels. I'd give it a few months more at least. Fix that bung ass shoulder too while you're at it lol
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hahahaha yeah well its entertaining your brutal truth.. in the past you didnt actually give any info just abuse.. now your giving abuse with info... so i much prefer that!!! go you!!! lol

 

But yeah was planning on running longer but the heavy weights and BUNG shoulder wasnt a good combo hence why i stopped

 

But shoulder is now 100 percent but want to run some test and eq for cross fit so was thinking of starting a cycle next week but seeing that my test levels seem at the low end of the scale might not be the smartest move.  

 

And yip ive got a back log of test before juicing which was around 26 when juicing went upto 35.6 and now sitting at 10.8 

 

So alot lower than my normal levels. 

 

I got told to run clomid after the deca cycle but seemed very hard to source at the time and its not like you can just go pick it up from your local  chemist, so only had nolva on hand which i read was a big no no so didnt do a pct which may be the reason my levels havent gone back up... or maybe its just cause im impatient which is probably more the truth. 

 

So my GUY told me just to run another cycle of test e 250mg and 600mg eq for a cycle which should see me get the results im wanting for cross fit then said after that cycle just do a decent pct and let the body have a good rest. 

 

So dont know if that is 100 percent true what he tells me or if he just wants some more $$$$ lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

WOW! This is why steroids get a bad rap kids! oh hang on 

8 hours ago, buffy said:

So my GUY told me just to run another cycle of test e 250mg and 600mg eq for a cycle

NO!!! your GUY doesn't want more $$ how dare you imply that!!! your GUY knows his shit id just do EXACTLY what he says!........FFS!  

 

Cmon man really?

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And this is why i am on the forums asking the questions..... but instead of giving a knowledgeable answer you just reply with sarcasm which doesnt help anyone does it....  so maybe instead of the sarcasm how bout actually trying to help out.... after all this is why we have these forums 

 

So is there anything wrong with doing another cycle at low dose as he recommended or is that the worst thing ever.... hmmmm 

 

FFS cmon man..... really.... sarcasm.... really.... lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any exogenous testosterone will lower natural production, maybe make sure you have enough healthy fats in your diet as these are the precursor for endogenous testosterone synthesis..

36.5nmol/L doesn't seem like it's enough to be on a cycle..? (were you on very low dose).?

 

Unfortunately recovery is never guaranteed, nandrolone produces residual metabolites for many months after cessation (6-12) that can affect recovery.. 

That's why it is always prudent to protect the testes on-cycle from damage to sertoli cells via reactive oxygen species, with the use of various anti-oxidants such as Taurine and Royal Jelly..

 

Maybe employ creatine to give you that extra boost in training until natural production kicks in.. 

Keep off alcohol, and reduce bodyfat, as both increase estrogen production.. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why is that a gay cycle? Care to explain rather than just saying meaningless responses like it's gay.

 

im not looking to run high doses of test as I don't want to get calf and lower back pumps which happened last time I ran 500mg of test then decided to do a marathon leaving me to pull out after only 1km in due to the calfs .

 

but am all ears if you feel there's is a better cycle to run for strength and endurance 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Daz69 said:

Any exogenous testosterone will lower natural production, maybe make sure you have enough healthy fats in your diet as these are the precursor for endogenous testosterone synthesis..

36.5ng/dL doesn't seem like it's enough to be on a cycle..? (were you on very low dose).?

 

Unfortunately recovery is never guaranteed, nandrolone produces residual metabolites for many months after cessation (6-12) that can affect recovery.. 

That's why it is always prudent to protect the testes on-cycle from damage to sertoli cells via reactive oxygen species, with the use of various anti-oxidants such as Taurine and Royal Jelly..

 

Maybe employ creatine to give you that extra boost in training until natural production kicks in.. 

Keep off alcohol, and reduce bodyfat, as both increase estrogen production.. 

Thank a lot, well informed and good info just what I need to hear ?

 

You say the test levels were low for being on gear ? What should they normally sit on? The 36.8 was only 3 weeks into cycle and was running 500mg of test and 400mg deca

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, buffy said:

Thank a lot, well informed and good info just what I need to hear ?

 

You say the test levels were low for being on gear ? What should they normally sit on? The 36.8 was only 3 weeks into cycle and was running 500mg of test and 400mg deca

 


Well 36 nmol is actually in reference range I believe for Testosterone, as you'll see in my attached image. So sounds like that gear could be under dosed? I don't know.

I have some results from a cycle ages ago, on some average quality gear I think. This was not long after i started a first cycle maybe a few weeks? I can't remember, and for 500mg test a week mine seemed low IMO. But i'm extremely far from being an expert at reading bloods, so take it with a grain of salt. The gains were coming so I wasn't too fussed if they seemed low.

For ref, this cycle was Test E only, just under 500mg pwer week
 

res.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, buffy said:

Thank a lot, well informed and good info just what I need to hear ?

 

You say the test levels were low for being on gear ? What should they normally sit on? The 36.8 was only 3 weeks into cycle and was running 500mg of test and 400mg deca

 

 

You should almost have reached maximal plasma levels of blood testosterone at 3 weeks, as it takes 4.5 half lives, which should be roughly 4.5 - 6 days X 4.5 = 20 - 27 days...

From memory reference range is 9-30 nmol/L for normal healthy males...

500mg of testosterone should work out at 2000-2200 ng/dL or about 70-75 nmol/L...

So underdosed by half, possibly.. Nandrolone should boost levels even further..?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

definitely sounds like it was underdosed stuff then, in saying that I got good results fast, and found i was getting calf and lower back pump at those levels, also rock hard wood all the time, and acne on shoulders and back so the gear seemed pretty legit but maybe underdosed but from how I pumped up I wouldnt of wanted a higher dose if anything a lower dose... maybe the testing wasnt very accurate either as the guy at path lab told me that I should of really done it first thing in the morning not in the late afternoon for best results.  So not sure how true that is or if he just wanted to go home early lol   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i read the first few post,hahaha when you play with these drugs they can f*ck you if you dont do it rite bro,but we all make mistakes lol lkearn from them homie.i will be honest coz thats who i am do research first,just like when i lost my virginity i watched 100 porn vids just to see where to put it hahahaha.but yeah ive come of juice before and had to wait a while for my normal levels to come back thats coz i was a fuckn dum f*ck but we human and we not perfect.they will come back i hope coz life to short not to f*ck the girls lol.i got sum viagra f*ck that shits mean.i dont need it but the women said iwas a beast lol.dont worry mate it be back go see doc and tell him.if you guys gota beef come to my garage lol and fight hahaha nah.i dont know either of you but im sure you both good dudes respect each otha bros,all fight .chur bros take it easy and peace,but always do your research.coz i put it up her bum.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hahahaa your a crack up alright, But yeah my wood is working fine lol, Dont have problems with it, just know im not fully recovered as the balls are still shrunk but dont have problems getting it up,  As for fighting... its all just good amusement really, I dont take anything personal, gotta get given abit of shit from the more experienced as im sure they did too when they started out. But yeah cheers bro.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Boys this ass clown obviously is trolling!

 

Another idiot who's  jumped in the deep end without ANY form of research whats ever, comes on here saying  my natural test levels are still low after a Test deca cycle  THEN proceeds to say it might jump on cycle again to raise its natural test levels??? PAHAHAHAHA WTF? 

 THEN  packs a sad when we ALL chime in! .....so yeah I'm sure your  GUY will sort ya right  pal.

 

Good luck mate!............nah i withdraw that statement.;-D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Daz69 said:

 

Any exogenous testosterone will lower natural production,

 

I dont think this idiot will even get that Daz. If it didn't know that Before taking steroids it certainly won't know now!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This guy buffy is pretty fucking patronising considering how stupid some of the shit he says is?  I know f*ck all about gear, and never plan on doing it, but it seems ridiculous that this guy is confused as to why test levels would be lower than usual after a cycle?

 

He he talks about crossfit... running a marathon... this guy can't be for real.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sumone told me that eating heaps of celery is good and give you a big load lol ,i ate that shit for 6 months and it worked it fulled her mouth up :-D

 

This what i just read interesting bros

 

Is celery good for your libido?
While celery may not be the first food that comes to mind when you're thinking sex, it can be a fantastic source food for sexual stimulation. This is because it contains androsterone, an odorless hormone released through male perspiration and turns women on. How to enjoy this libido food: Celery is best eaten raw.
 
 
Eat celery my brothers and keep the women happy!!!
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, M4matty said:

Sumone told me that eating heaps of celery is good and give you a big load lol ,i ate that shit for 6 months and it worked it fulled her mouth up :-D

 

This what i just read interesting bros

 

Is celery good for your libido?
While celery may not be the first food that comes to mind when you're thinking sex, it can be a fantastic source food for sexual stimulation. This is because it contains androsterone, an odorless hormone released through male perspiration and turns women on. How to enjoy this libido food: Celery is best eaten raw.
 
 
Eat celery my brothers and keep the women happy!!!
 
 
 

 

Apparently good for lowering blood pressure too..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now




×